Will this SFP Transciever run over OM1?


(Aidan Venn a) #1

Hi,

Im fairly new to Fiber cabling. I have a OM1 cable (running 750 metres) already installed on a site that currently works fine on a old system that is being upgraded. Im trying to find out if these Cisco compatilbe SFP transcivers (http://www.farnell.com/datasheets/2037500.pdf) will be ok to run at 10 and hopefully 100 Mbps. Fibre will be spliced for duplex LC connectors.

2950s being specified.

SFPs run at 1310nm which according to this table:
fiber%20table

Is better than runnging a SFP at 850nm. Greater performance/distance.

Can anyone provide me thier thoughts on if it is compatilbe? I read that om1 and 2 is led and om3 and 4 is laser? Slightly confused.

regards

aidan


(Lazaros Agapides) #2

Hello Aidan

OM1 fibre optic cables are engineered with the following characteristics:

  • can use both 800nm and 1300nm wavelengths
  • provide up to 100 Mbps using 850nm at lengths up to 2000 meters
  • provide up to 1 Gbps at 850 nm at lengths up to 275 meters
  • provide up to 10 Gbps at 850 nm at lengths up to 33 meters
  • provide up to 1 Gbps at 1300 nm at lengths up to 550 meters
  • provide up to 10 Gbps at 1300 nm at lengths up to 300 meters.

According to this info and for your specific application with an SFP running on 1300nm and a fibre cable run of 750 meters, you won’t be able to reach 1Gbps speeds. However, according to some sources, it has a typical max distance reach of 2000 meters at 100Mbps.

So you should be OK with the SFPs in question and the distance to achieve 100Mbps.

I hope this has been helpful!

Laz


(Aidan Venn a) #3

Thank you for the quick reply.